Market Data

How Big Is the Average PPPoker Club? We Counted 8,188 of Them

Everyone in club poker quotes numbers. Almost nobody publishes where they came from. We pulled 8,188 PPPoker clubs and counted. Here is what the market actually looks like, with the method so you can argue with it.

Where Do These Numbers Come From?

From 8,188 individual PPPoker clubs observed in club listings and union directories, of which 7,919 reported a member count. This is not the whole of PPPoker and we do not claim it is. It is the largest sample we could verify club by club, and every figure below is counted from it.
  • Sample: 8,188 unique club IDs, each counted once at its highest observed member count.
  • Member counts available for 7,919 of them. The rest are excluded from size figures rather than guessed at.
  • Combined membership across the sample: 971,226 player accounts.
  • Clubs span 107 countries.

How Many Members Does a PPPoker Club Actually Have?

The median PPPoker club has 20 members. Not 123, which is the average, and not the thousands you see quoted in club adverts. Half of all clubs in the sample are smaller than 20 players.

The gap between the median of 20 and the mean of 123 is the whole story. A small number of very large clubs drag the average up, and every club owner compares himself to that average and concludes he is failing. He is not. He is normal.

PercentileMembersWhat it means
Median (50th)20Half of all clubs are below this
75th86Bigger than three clubs out of four
90th251Top tenth of the market
Average123Distorted by a handful of giants
  • 1,711 clubs have 100 or more members. That is roughly one club in five.
  • Only 191 clubs have 1,000 or more members, which is 2.4% of the sample.
  • The largest single club in the sample has 8,918 members.

How Many PPPoker Clubs Are Actually Dead?

38% of them. 3,030 clubs in the sample have fewer than ten members, which is not enough to run a single table reliably. They exist as entries in a listing, not as games.

This is the number that reframes the market. When a club owner asks why his tables will not fill, the honest answer is that most clubs never fill. Nearly four in ten are below the threshold where a game can start at all, and no amount of advertising fixes a lobby with six people in it.

Who Actually Holds the Players?

A very small group. The largest 100 clubs hold 28.3% of all player accounts in the sample, and the largest 500 hold 61.0%. The remaining seven and a half thousand clubs split what is left.
  • Top 100 clubs: 28.3% of all members.
  • Top 500 clubs: 61.0% of all members.
  • 82% of all players sit inside unions that hold more than one club.

Liquidity concentrates, and it concentrates into shared pools. That is the structural reason independent clubs stall, and it is visible in the counts rather than in anyone's opinion.

How Many Poker Unions Actually Exist?

Far fewer than the listings suggest. 2,301 distinct union names appear in the sample, but 1,780 of them, 77%, contain exactly one club. Only 521 are unions in the sense of pooling several clubs together.

This matters directly when you are choosing one. Most of what calls itself a union is a single club with a union name on it, which gives you no extra liquidity at all. Before joining anything, ask how many clubs are in the pool and how many players are online at your stakes on a Tuesday night.

  • 2,301 union names, of which only 521 hold two clubs or more.
  • The largest union in the sample holds 165 clubs.
  • 6,209 clubs belong to some union; 1,979 (24%) run standalone.

Where Are PPPoker Clubs Located?

Across 107 countries, but the players sit in two of them. Brazil and Russia together account for more member accounts than the next six countries combined.
CountryClubsMembersAvg club
Russia1,655195,047117
Brazil1,042200,118192
America35332,61592
Japan29321,76674
Philippines19542,985220
Mexico16824,461145
India16615,43993
Thailand15438,520250

Average club size varies more than the club counts do. Thailand and the Philippines run far larger clubs on far fewer of them, while Japan has many clubs that are mostly small.

What Does This Mean If You Run a Club?

Three things, and none of them are about marketing.
  • Your club is probably normal. If you have under a hundred members you are in the same place as four clubs out of five. The adverts you are comparing yourself to describe the top 2%.
  • Size is not the problem, pooling is. 82% of players are in multi-club pools. A club of 20 members on its own cannot start a game; the same 20 members inside a pool can.
  • Check the union before you join it. 77% of union names in the sample are a single club wearing a union label. Ask for the club count and the online numbers at your stakes.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the average size of a PPPoker club?
The median club has 20 members and the mean is 123, measured across 7,919 clubs. The median is the more useful number because a small group of very large clubs pulls the average upward.
How many members does a poker club need to run games?
Roughly ten members online at once is the floor for a single table, which in practice means a few hundred registered members for a standalone club. 38% of clubs in the sample have fewer than ten members in total, which is why most never start a game.
How many poker unions are there on PPPoker?
2,301 union names appear across 8,188 clubs, but only 521 of them hold more than one club. The other 1,780 are single clubs using a union name.
Which countries have the most PPPoker clubs?
Russia has the most clubs in the sample and Brazil has the most players. Together they hold more member accounts than the next six countries combined, across 107 countries in total.

Keep Reading